Vol. 20 No. 43 • October 23 - 29, 2014 In Our 17th Year Serving Greater Hamilton
Follow us on    
 
 
Advertisement













LIVE MUSIC CALENDAR - Live Music
Live music  ·  Nightclubbing   ·   Other Events   ·   Showtimes

Day:   Venue:   

THURSDAY OCTOBER 23

Hamilton Region

  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR Coney Hatch
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Brian Griffith
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Jonny Kerr Band
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open Mic with Dave Gould
  • MILLS HARDWARE Oh Susanna
  • Pheasant Plucker Tomi Swick
  • SLAINTE Simon Carroll
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open Jam w/Hank and the boys
  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE The Gospel of Barn Owl, ELMS, Jon Lawless (9pm)
  • THE PEARL COMPANY The Brad Cheeseman Group w/The Blank Quintet (8pm)
  • THE QUEEN’S HEAD Jeff Pilon (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Art Bergmann w/Gord Lewis


FRIDAY OCTOBER 24

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe Cryptopsy, Killitorous, Ending Tyranny, Profaner, Aquila, Lutharo (7pm)
  • ARTWORD ARTBAR Richard Laviolette and Baby Eagle (8pm)
  • BLACK SWAN Up Front (9:30pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR Coda (Led Zeppelin tribute)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Adam Ostrosser, Joel Guenther (5pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Benson
  • CLANCY’S PUB Killin’ Time Band
  • CLARKEY’S BY THE BAY Blues Jam (9pm)
  • Come By Chance Spinal Cracker
  • CORKTOWN Eggmen (9:30pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Brothers du Monde
  • Gladstone Tavern Crank
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON The Donefors, The Vaudevillian, The Monarch Project
  • JERSEYS BAR & GRILL Evermile
  • LIQUID KITTY Sherri Gold
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Scott Whittington (6pm)
  • OLG SLOTS (FLAMBORO DOWNS) Mark LaForme Trio
  • Pepperwood Bistro Tim Park  9pm)
  • POUR HOUSE Dirty Little Secret (10pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Shovy Mickey (9pm)
  • RIB EYE JACK’S Chris Brun (9pm)
  • ROUSSEAU HOUSE Annette Haas (6pm)
  • SOUTHCOTE 53 Brooke & Kim
  • STONEWALLS Sarah Smith (9pm)
  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE STUKA, New Zebra Kid, Thoughts On Air, Doghat (9pm)
  • THE CASBAH Folk Sinners w/The High Tides (9pm)
  • THE DICKENS Hot Machine (10:30pm)
  • THE MASQUE Big Johnny Blue (10pm)
  • THE PEARL COMPANY The Jazz Connection Big Band (8pm)
  • THE POWERHOUSE Audio File
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Lori Yates & Her Nashville Rejects  (Johnny Cash Tribute)
  • VICAR’S VICE Driven
  • WINDJAMMER BY THE LAKE Soul Cake w/Sharon Musgrave (9pm)
  • WOBBLEY SCOTSMAN Neon Moon (10pm)
  • ZUM LINZER Harry & John (8:30pm)


SATURDAY OCTOBER 25

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe Astoria
  • ARTWORD ARTBAR Bob Bryden w/The Suicidal Folk-Singers (8pm)
  • AUGUSTA HOUSE Handsome Dan
  • BLACK SWAN James Anthony w/Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whitely (2pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR The “905” Band
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE The Relics
  • COACH & LANTERN Sparrow Lake
  • Come By Chance Spinal Cracker
  • CORKTOWN Latin Vintage Orchestra (9:30pm)
  • HAMILTON FARMERS’ MARKET Azalea (10am)
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Raphael Smith Keelan, Piper Hayes (7pm), Wax Mannequin, The Burning Hell, Phil Juen (9pm)
  • Innsville White Zaltz
  • JERSEYS BAR & GRILL The Dirty Pioneers
  • KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HALL Practically Hip (8pm)
  • LIQUID KITTY Sherri Gold
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Michael Wainwright & Rick Labrie (6pm)
  • OLG SLOTS (FLAMBORO DOWNS) Blush
  • Pepperwood Bistro Tim Park  9pm)
  • POUR HOUSE Vagablond (10pm)
  • PUB FICTION Driven (9pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Patrick Lawton (9pm)
  • RIB EYE JACK’S Ken and the HoloGrahams (9:30pm)
  • SOUTHCOTE 53 Reflexion
  • THE BRASSIE PUB Heart + Soul
  • THE BROWN BARREL Chelsea Crites
  • THE CASBAH Riddim Riders (10:30pm)
  • THE DICKENS Tone Deaf (10:30pm)
  • THE DOORS PUB Halfway To Hollywood w/Amasic, No King For Countrymen, The Untouchable Ones, Wild Night, Broken Issues
  • THE LIONSHEAD PUB Burnin’ Ethyl
  • THE MASQUE Miz A (10pm)
  • THE PEARL COMPANY Spanjazz (8pm)
  • THE POWERHOUSE Carm Miliotto
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Varga w/Ax Minister, Phear, Full Dead
  • TIN CUP After Glow
  • VICAR’S VICE McFlys


SUNDAY OCTOBER 26

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe Villains, Take The Earth Beneath Us, The Prestige, Desmire, Weston (6:30pm)
  • BLACK SWAN Mike Shotton & The Sunday Knights Open Jam (8pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Rebecca and The Prairie Dawgz (2pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Alfie Smith (4:30pm), Bob Shields Jazz Trio (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S The Hot Machine
  • Lazy Flamingo The Crimps
  • POUR HOUSE Open jam w/Walter and Jamie (8pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Brother Tom’s Jam Session (3pm)
  • THE BLACK BULL Little Peter and the Elegants (5pm)
  • THE BROWN BARREL Jam w/Troy Harmer (7:30pm)
  • THE BURLINGTON PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE Randy Bachman
  • THE DICKENS Adam Cooke & the Adams Family (10:30pm)
  • THE PEARL COMPANY Quarter to Nine w/Messore-Palka Quintet (7:30pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD The Merves, The Shitfits, Generation Hexed, Noiz a Noiz, CID (3pm), Sheezer (Weezer tribute) w/So Young (8pm)
  • WEST END PUB Open mic w/Kim & Frank Koren


MONDAY OCTOBER 27

Hamilton Region

  • GALLAGHER’S Ken and the HollowGrahams
  • TRACIE’S PLACE Judy Marsales & The Noteworthies


TUESDAY OCTOBER 28

Hamilton Region

  • THE CASBAH Gob w/Seaway, Escobar & Cardinal Heights (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Mississippi Bends (9pm)
  • CORKTOWN Traditional Irish session (8:30pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Born In The Eighties
  • Lazy Flamingo Open Jam
  • THE DICKENS Chuck Coles w/Them Thieves  (10pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Hello Cat Piano Open Stage w/Buckshot Bebee (9pm)


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 29

Hamilton Region

  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE Open mic (9pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Jazz Jam (10pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Singalong with Judy Marsales
  • CORKTOWN Open mic blues w/Big Johnny Blue
  • GALLAGHER’S Adams O & Cooke
  • REBEL’S ROCK The Irish Session (7pm)
  • SLAINTE Tomi Swick (8:30pm)
  • THE STAIRCASE Open Mic w/host Keith Toms
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Hello There Kyle, Sporting New Shorts, & Mmmm.


THURSDAY OCTOBER 30

Hamilton Region

  • ABSINTHE System Of A Dred: Toxicity (SOAD tribute) w/Dirtstar, 40 Sons (8pm)
  • ACCA SOCIAL CLUB Open mic w/hosts Lady Jane & Marcus Black (8pm)
  • BEAVER & BULLDOG Jeff Pilon (9:30pm)
  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Brian Griffith
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Burnin’ Ethyl
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open Mic with Dave Gould
  • Pheasant Plucker Tomi Swick
  • SLAINTE Adam Gollan
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open Jam w/Hank and the boys
  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE After Funk, Funktional Flow (8:30pm)




Tell Us What You Think!

What do you mostly use your phone for?

E-mails
Texting / Twitter / Facebook
Talking
Surfing
Not much, I'm too busy
News
Music
Apps
Movies / Youtube
Games

See Results
Advertisement






   
CLASSIFIEDS  
 
© Copyright 2014 Dynasty Communications. All Rights Reserved.