Vol. 20 No. 34 • August 21 - 27, 2014 In Our 17th Year Serving Greater Hamilton
Follow us on    
 
 
Advertisement













LIVE MUSIC CALENDAR - Live Music
Live music  ·  Nightclubbing   ·   Other Events   ·   Showtimes

Day:   Venue:   

THURSDAY AUGUST 21

Hamilton Region

  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • BLUE SKY BAR Open Jam w/Ian Andrews Band
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Brian Griffith
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic w/Chris Chambers (9pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Chris Caddell and the Wreckage
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open Mic with Dave Gould
  • Lazy Flamingo 40 Sons
  • MOULIN ROUGE COCKTAIL LOUNGE Chris Altmann (5pm)
  • Pheasant Plucker Tomi Swick
  • SLAINTE Johnny Kerr
  • STONEWALLS Blues Jam w/Ian Andrews (9:30pm)
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open Jam w/Hank and the boys
  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE Hands & Teeth w/The Medicine Hat, Gdansk, City and the Sea, and DJ sets w/Michael Keire
  • THE DICKENS Semitone (7pm)
  • THE GEORGE HAMILTON Robin Benedict (5pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Daryl Gray (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Peter Zaremba's Rock Delegation w/Crummy Stuff, Squids, Vaudevillian


FRIDAY AUGUST 22

Hamilton Region

  • AUGUSTA HOUSE Handsome Dan
  • BLACK SWAN Fundraiser w/host James Anthony Band (9pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR Midlife Crisis
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Adam Ostrosser, Joel Guenther (5pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE The Corduroys
  • CLARKEY’S BY THE BAY Blues Jam (9pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Ryan Vivian
  • Come By Chance Spinal Cracker
  • CORKTOWN The Saints Are Coming (9:30pm)
  • FIRSTONTARIO CENTRE Alice In Chains w/Monster Truck
  • GALLAGHER’S Brothers du Monde
  • GATOR TED’S Acoustic Jukebox
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Torque Hound, Killtheoppressor, The Liggs
  • Lazy Flamingo Driven
  • LIQUID KITTY Blush
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Scott Whittington (6pm)
  • Pepperwood Bistro Tim Park (9pm)
  • POUR HOUSE The Crimps (10pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Mike Woods (9pm)
  • RIB EYE JACK’S Adam Ostrosser
  • ROUSSEAU HOUSE Michael Maguire (6pm)
  • SOUTHCOTE 53 Eric & Josephine
  • STONEWALLS Secret Broadcast w/Beyond The Cage, and Gods and Kings (8pm)
  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE The Bandicoots w/White Crowleys, Good Anya (9pm)
  • THE CASBAH Djs Becky & Maya (of The Pack AD) w/In My Coma, Jam Squid, Sounds of Seattle (90s Grunge Classics, 10pm)
  • THE DICKENS Dirty Pioneers (10:30pm)
  • THE DOORS PUB Killitorous w/Life Before Last, Hey Clown, Act of Sin (9pm)
  • THE MASQUE Mike Moses Band (10pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Broken Issues, Ivy Coast, Black Lady Soul, Untouchable Ones
  • TIM HORTONS (BRANT) John Restas (6:30pm)
  • WINDJAMMER BY THE LAKE Retro Groove Party (9pm)
  • ZUM LINZER Harry & John (8:30pm)


SATURDAY AUGUST 23

Hamilton Region

  • AUGUSTA HOUSE Phunktown 5
  • BLACK SWAN James Anthony w/Elvis (John Cigan) (2pm)
  • BOSTON MANOR Rearview Mirror (Pearl Jam tribute)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Shakeshift
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Benson
  • CEILI HOUSE Basking Sharks (4pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Fairmount Plains
  • Come By Chance Spinal Cracker
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Billy Moon, The Bends, Dana Swarbrick
  • Innsville Retro Party Groove (8pm)
  • Lazy Flamingo Daylight For Deadeyes
  • LIQUID KITTY Blush
  • NONNA’S CUCINA Michael Wainwright & Rick Labrie (6pm)
  • Pepperwood Bistro Tim Park (9pm)
  • POUR HOUSE Vagablond (10pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Steve Sinnicks (9pm)
  • RIB EYE JACK’S Paul Mallard
  • SARCOA Monkley Cascade (9:30pm)
  • SOUTHCOTE 53 Rothwell
  • STONEWALLS Wiggler (8pm)
  • THE BROWN BARREL Bootleg (9pm)
  • THE CASBAH Sinburn w/Radio Free Universe, Social Animals (9pm)
  • THE DICKENS Ric Jacobs Band (10:30pm)
  • THE DOORS PUB Red Handed Denial w/Mirrelia, A Sin For A Prayer, Atwaters End, Invective, Organized Crime (7pm)
  • THE MASQUE The Dunlop Brothers (10pm)
  • THE POWERHOUSE Stella
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD BB DeLuxe w/Boogie Infection, Matty Simpson


SUNDAY AUGUST 24

Hamilton Region

  • BLACK SWAN Mike Shotton & The Sunday Knights Open Jam (8pm)
  • BAY CITY MUSIC HALL Bay City Blues Band feat. Dwayne Laforme (2pm)
  • BLUE ANGEL GALLERY The Spirit Bear Drummers (1pm)
  • CARRIGAN ARMS The Bernard Family (2pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Ginger St. James (4:30pm), The Bob Shields Jazz Trio (9pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Justin Sawicki
  • GALLAGHER’S The Hot Machine
  • Lazy Flamingo The Crimps
  • POUR HOUSE Open jam w/Walter and Jamie (8pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK The Rocks Kitchen Party Jam w/host Brother Tom (3pm)
  • THE DICKENS Hunner & Hailz (2pm), Adam Cooke Band (10:30pm)
  • THE MASQUE Willie O'Hagan (4pm)
  • TRACIE’S PLACE Dan & Lise Scruton (6:30pm)
  • WEST END PUB Open mic w/Kim & Frank Koren (10pm)


MONDAY AUGUST 25

Hamilton Region

  • GALLAGHER’S Thor and the Guest Avenger
  • Lazy Flamingo Kristin Nicholls
  • R.H.L.I. Open mic w/Tara Lynn and Southern Comfort (6:30pm)
  • TRACIE’S PLACE Judy Marsales & The Noteworthies


TUESDAY AUGUST 26

Hamilton Region

  • BAY CITY MUSIC HALL Brant Parker (Celebrating Tava, 7pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Mississippi Bends (9pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Adam Cooke
  • CORKTOWN Traditional Irish session (8:30pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Born In The Eighties
  • Lazy Flamingo Open Jam
  • REBEL’S ROCK Singer Songwriter Open Mic (7pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Chris Clause (8pm)


WEDNESDAY AUGUST 27

Hamilton Region

  • BLUE ANGEL GALLERY Mike Williams Band (7pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Jazz Jam (10pm)
  • COACH & LANTERN Singalong with Judy Marsales
  • CORKTOWN Will Ross (9:30pm)
  • GALLAGHER’S Adams O & Cooke
  • Lazy Flamingo The Zilis
  • POUR HOUSE Open jam w/Walter and Jamie (8pm)
  • REBEL’S ROCK Celtic Music Open Jam (7pm)
  • THE BALTIMORE HOUSE Open mic (9pm)
  • THE CASBAH Go To The West w/Dizzy Spells, Almighty Rhombus, Spark Society, Grey//Water (8pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Brad James (8pm)


THURSDAY AUGUST 28

Hamilton Region

  • Absinthe Black Collar Union, The Lad Classic, Flamingo Bay
  • AL OMARA SHISHA LOUNGE Club, Arabic, Rap, Dubstep w/DJ Vertigo
  • BLACK SWAN Open mic w/James Anthony (8pm)
  • BLUE SKY BAR Open Jam w/Ian Andrews Band
  • CARRIGAN ARMS Open jam (8pm)
  • CAT ‘N’ FIDDLE Brian Griffith
  • COACH & LANTERN Open Mic w/Brad Soucie (9pm)
  • HOMEGROWN HAMILTON Open Mic with Dave Gould
  • Lazy Flamingo City and the Sea
  • MOULIN ROUGE COCKTAIL LOUNGE Chris Altmann (5pm)
  • Pheasant Plucker Tomi Swick
  • POUR HOUSE DJ Cartella & Verse One (10pm)
  • TARTAN TOORIE Open Jam w/Hank and the boys
  • THE GEORGE HAMILTON Robin Benedict (5pm)
  • Thirsty Cactus Daryl Gray (8pm)
  • THIS AIN’T HOLLYWOOD Red Rails, Jamsquid, Shoulder the Blame




Tell Us What You Think!

What do you mostly use your phone for?

E-mails
Texting / Twitter / Facebook
Talking
Surfing
Not much, I'm too busy
News
Apps
Music
Movies / Youtube
Games

See Results
Advertisement






   
CLASSIFIEDS  
 
© Copyright 2014 Dynasty Communications. All Rights Reserved.