Vol. 20 No. 43 • October 23 - 29, 2014 In Our 17th Year Serving Greater Hamilton
Follow us on    
 
 
Advertisement









Showtimes
Live music  ·  Nightclubbing   ·   Other Events   ·   Showtimes

  Venue:   

Silver City Burlington
1250 Brant, Burlington / 905.319.8677

ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY (PG)  FRI 5:15, 7:30, 9:45; SAT 11:15, 12:40, 3:00, 5:15, 7:30, 9:45; SUN 12:40, 3:00, 5:15, 7:30, 9:45; MON-THURS 7:30, 9:45
ANNABELLE (14A) FRI 7:25, 9:50; SAT 7:25, 9:55; SUN-TUE,THURS 7:35, 9:55; WED 9:55
THE BEST OF ME (PG)  FRI 4:20, 7:10, 10:05; SAT 1:30, 4:20, 7:10, 10:05; SUN 1:30, 4:20, 7:10, 9:50; MON-THURS 7:10, 9:50
THE BEST OF ME (PG)  WED 1:00
BOLSHOI BALLET: THE LEGEND OF LOVE () SUN 12:55
THE BOOK OF LIFE (G) SAT-SUN 12:10, 2:30
THE BOOK OF LIFE 3D (G) FRI 4:15, 7:45, 10:15; SAT-SUN 5:20, 7:45, 10:15; MON-WED 7:45, 10:15
THE BOXTROLLS (g) SAT 11:10, 12:30; SUN 12:30
THE BOXTROLLS 3D (g) FRI 5:10; SAT-SUN 2:55, 5:10
DESPICABLE ME 2 (G)  SAT 11:00
DRACULA UNTOLD (14A) FRI 5:50, 8:10, 10:20; SAT 1:00, 3:25, 5:50, 8:10, 10:20; SUN 4:45, 6:55, 9:10; MON-THURS 6:55, 9:10
FURY (14A)   FRI 4:10, 7:20, 10:25; SAT 1:05, 4:10, 7:20, 10:25; SUN 1:05, 4:10, 7:20, 10:15; MON-THURS 7:20, 10:15
GONE GIRL (14a)  FRI 4:05, 6:45, 10:10; SAT 12:00, 3:20, 6:45, 10:10; SUN 12:00, 3:20, 6:45, 9:50; MON-TUE,THURS 6:45, 9:50; WED 1:15, 6:45, 9:50
john wick (14A)   FRI 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; SAT 12:30, 3:00, 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; SUN 12:30, 3:00, 5:30, 8:00, 10:20; MON-THURS 7:50, 10:05
THE JUDGE (14A) FRI 4:00, 7:15, 10:30; SAT 12:50, 4:00, 7:15, 10:30; SUN 12:50, 4:00, 7:05, 10:00; MON-TUE 7:05, 10:00; WED 1:05, 6:50, 10:00; THURS 6:50, 10:00
THE MAZE RUNNER (PG) FRI-SAT 4:35, 7:05, 9:40; SUN 1:55, 4:35, 7:05, 9:40; MON-WED 7:00, 9:40; THURS 9:55
NATIONAL THEATRE LIVE: skylight) ()  SAT 12:55
nightcrawler (14A) THURS 9:35
ouija (14A) FRI 5:50, 8:15, 10:40; SAT 1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:15, 10:40; SUN 1:10, 3:30, 5:40, 7:55, 10:10; MON-THURS 7:55, 10:10
ST. VINCENT (14A) FRI 5:20, 7:50, 10:20; SAT 12:20, 2:50, 5:20, 7:50, 10:20; SUN 12:20, 2:50, 5:20, 7:40, 10:05; MON-THURS 7:40, 10:05
ST. VINCENT (14A) WED 1:00
THE WOLF MAN / THE MUMMY DOUBLE FEATURE () WED-THURS 7:00
ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY (PG)  FRI 5:15, 7:30, 9:45; SAT 11:15, 12:40, 3:00, 5:15, 7:30, 9:45; SUN 12:40, 3:00, 5:15, 7:30, 9:45; MON-THURS 7:30, 9:45
ANNABELLE (14A) FRI 7:25, 9:50; SAT 7:25, 9:55; SUN-TUE,THURS 7:35, 9:55; WED 9:55
THE BEST OF ME (PG)  FRI 4:20, 7:10, 10:05; SAT 1:30, 4:20, 7:10, 10:05; SUN 1:30, 4:20, 7:10, 9:50; MON-THURS 7:10, 9:50
THE BEST OF ME (PG)  WED 1:00
BOLSHOI BALLET: THE LEGEND OF LOVE () SUN 12:55
THE BOOK OF LIFE (G) SAT-SUN 12:10, 2:30
THE BOOK OF LIFE 3D (G) FRI 4:15, 7:45, 10:15; SAT-SUN 5:20, 7:45, 10:15; MON-WED 7:45, 10:15
THE BOXTROLLS (g) SAT 11:10, 12:30; SUN 12:30
THE BOXTROLLS 3D (g) FRI 5:10; SAT-SUN 2:55, 5:10
DESPICABLE ME 2 (G)  SAT 11:00
DRACULA UNTOLD (14A) FRI 5:50, 8:10, 10:20; SAT 1:00, 3:25, 5:50, 8:10, 10:20; SUN 4:45, 6:55, 9:10; MON-THURS 6:55, 9:10
FURY (14A)   FRI 4:10, 7:20, 10:25; SAT 1:05, 4:10, 7:20, 10:25; SUN 1:05, 4:10, 7:20, 10:15; MON-THURS 7:20, 10:15
GONE GIRL (14a)  FRI 4:05, 6:45, 10:10; SAT 12:00, 3:20, 6:45, 10:10; SUN 12:00, 3:20, 6:45, 9:50; MON-TUE,THURS 6:45, 9:50; WED 1:15, 6:45, 9:50
john wick (14A)   FRI 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; SAT 12:30, 3:00, 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; SUN 12:30, 3:00, 5:30, 8:00, 10:20; MON-THURS 7:50, 10:05
THE JUDGE (14A) FRI 4:00, 7:15, 10:30; SAT 12:50, 4:00, 7:15, 10:30; SUN 12:50, 4:00, 7:05, 10:00; MON-TUE 7:05, 10:00; WED 1:05, 6:50, 10:00; THURS 6:50, 10:00
THE MAZE RUNNER (PG) FRI-SAT 4:35, 7:05, 9:40; SUN 1:55, 4:35, 7:05, 9:40; MON-WED 7:00, 9:40; THURS 9:55
NATIONAL THEATRE LIVE: skylight) ()  SAT 12:55
nightcrawler (14A) THURS 9:35
ouija (14A) FRI 5:50, 8:15, 10:40; SAT 1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:15, 10:40; SUN 1:10, 3:30, 5:40, 7:55, 10:10; MON-THURS 7:55, 10:10
ST. VINCENT (14A) FRI 5:20, 7:50, 10:20; SAT 12:20, 2:50, 5:20, 7:50, 10:20; SUN 12:20, 2:50, 5:20, 7:40, 10:05; MON-THURS 7:40, 10:05
ST. VINCENT (14A) WED 1:00
THE WOLF MAN / THE MUMMY DOUBLE FEATURE () WED-THURS 7:00

Jackson Square
2 KING WEST AT JAMES / 905.526.8131

DRACULA UNTOLD (14A)  FRI,TUE 3:40, 6:50, 10:00; SAT 12:30, 3:40, 6:50, 10:00; SUN 12:30, 3:40, 6:40, 9:50; MON,WED-THURS 3:40, 6:40, 9:50
FURY (14A) FRI,TUE 3:20, 6:30, 9:20; SAT 12:10, 3:20, 6:30, 9:20; SUN 12:10, 3:20, 6:30, 9:10; MON,WED-THURS 3:20, 6:30, 9:10
GONE GIRL (14A) FRI,MON-THURS 4:00, 8:00; SAT-SUN 12:20, 4:00, 8:00
john wick (14A)   FRI,TUE 3:50, 7:10, 9:50; SAT 12:40, 3:50, 7:10, 9:50; SUN 12:40, 3:50, 6:50, 9:40; MON,WED-THURS 3:50, 6:50, 9:40
ouija (14A) FRI 7:00, 9:30; SAT 12:50, 4:10, 7:00; SUN 12:50, 4:10, 6:40, 9:20; MON,WED-THURS 4:10, 6:40, 9:20; TUE 4:10, 7:00, 9:30
ouija (14A) FRI 4:10; SAT 9:30
ST. VINCENT (14A) FRI,TUE 3:30, 6:40, 9:40; SAT 12:00, 3:30, 6:40, 9:40; SUN 12:00, 3:30, 6:20, 9:30; MON,WED-THURS 3:30, 6:20, 9:30
DRACULA UNTOLD (14A)  FRI,TUE 3:40, 6:50, 10:00; SAT 12:30, 3:40, 6:50, 10:00; SUN 12:30, 3:40, 6:40, 9:50; MON,WED-THURS 3:40, 6:40, 9:50
FURY (14A) FRI,TUE 3:20, 6:30, 9:20; SAT 12:10, 3:20, 6:30, 9:20; SUN 12:10, 3:20, 6:30, 9:10; MON,WED-THURS 3:20, 6:30, 9:10
GONE GIRL (14A) FRI,MON-THURS 4:00, 8:00; SAT-SUN 12:20, 4:00, 8:00
john wick (14A)   FRI,TUE 3:50, 7:10, 9:50; SAT 12:40, 3:50, 7:10, 9:50; SUN 12:40, 3:50, 6:50, 9:40; MON,WED-THURS 3:50, 6:50, 9:40
ouija (14A) FRI 7:00, 9:30; SAT 12:50, 4:10, 7:00; SUN 12:50, 4:10, 6:40, 9:20; MON,WED-THURS 4:10, 6:40, 9:20; TUE 4:10, 7:00, 9:30
ouija (14A) FRI 4:10; SAT 9:30
ST. VINCENT (14A) FRI,TUE 3:30, 6:40, 9:40; SAT 12:00, 3:30, 6:40, 9:40; SUN 12:00, 3:30, 6:20, 9:30; MON,WED-THURS 3:30, 6:20, 9:30

Silver City Meadowlands
771 Golf Links, Ancaster / 905.304.5888

ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY (PG)  FRI 1:50, 4:40, 7:40, 9:50; SAT-SUN 12:45, 3:00, 5:10, 7:20, 9:30; MON-TUE,THURS 1:10, 4:30, 6:50, 9:40; WED 4:30, 6:50, 9:40
ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY (PG)  WED 1:10
ANNABELLE (14A) FRI 2:20, 5:10, 8:00, 10:30; SAT-SUN 5:10, 8:00, 10:30; MON 1:10, 4:30, 6:30, 10:10; TUE-THURS 1:10, 4:30, 7:10, 10:10
BOLSHOI BALLET: THE LEGEND OF LOVE () SUN 12:55
the book of life (g) FRI 1:30; SAT-SUN 12:35, 2:55; MON-THURS 1:50
the book of life 3d (g)  FRI 4:20, 6:50, 9:30; SAT-SUN 5:20, 7:45, 10:10; MON-WED 4:10, 6:30, 9:20; THURS 4:10, 6:30
THE BOXTROLLS (g) FRI-SUN 1:20; MON-THURS 1:40
THE BOXTROLLS 3D (g) FRI 4:10; SAT-SUN 3:50; MON-THURS 4:00
DRACULA UNTOLD (14A) FRI 2:30, 5:00, 7:50, 10:20; SAT-SUN 1:00, 3:20, 5:35, 7:55, 10:20; MON-TUE,THURS 2:00, 4:40, 7:20, 9:50; WED 4:40, 7:20, 9:50
DRACULA UNTOLD (14A)  WED 1:00
FURY (14A)   FRI 1:00, 3:55, 7:00, 10:10; SAT-SUN 1:30, 4:30, 7:40, 10:40; MON-THURS 1:30, 3:30, 6:40, 9:30
GONE GIRL (14A)  FRI 12:50, 4:00, 7:20, 10:40; SAT-SUN 12:30, 3:40, 7:00, 10:20; MON-THURS 1:00, 3:40, 6:40, 9:30
HORNS (14A) MON 7:00
john wick: the imax experience (14A)   FRI-SUN 12:45, 3:10, 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; MON-THURS 2:10, 4:50, 7:40, 10:10
THE JUDGE (14A) FRI 12:50, 4:00, 7:10, 10:20; SAT-SUN 12:30, 3:45, 6:55, 10:10; MON 1:20, 3:40, 7:00, 10:00; TUE-THURS 1:20, 3:40, 7:00, 9:40
THE MAZE RUNNER (PG) FRI 6:40, 9:40; SAT-SUN 6:30, 9:40; MON 9:20; TUE-THURS 6:30, 9:20
NATIONAL THEATRE LIVE: skylight) ()  SAT 12:55
NIGHTCRAWLER (14A)  THURS 10:00
ouija (14A) FRI 2:20, 5:20, 8:10, 10:40; SAT-SUN 1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:15, 10:40; MON-THURS 1:00, 4:20, 7:00, 10:00
ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY (PG)  FRI 1:50, 4:40, 7:40, 9:50; SAT-SUN 12:45, 3:00, 5:10, 7:20, 9:30; MON-TUE,THURS 1:10, 4:30, 6:50, 9:40; WED 4:30, 6:50, 9:40
ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY (PG)  WED 1:10
ANNABELLE (14A) FRI 2:20, 5:10, 8:00, 10:30; SAT-SUN 5:10, 8:00, 10:30; MON 1:10, 4:30, 6:30, 10:10; TUE-THURS 1:10, 4:30, 7:10, 10:10
BOLSHOI BALLET: THE LEGEND OF LOVE () SUN 12:55
the book of life (g) FRI 1:30; SAT-SUN 12:35, 2:55; MON-THURS 1:50
the book of life 3d (g)  FRI 4:20, 6:50, 9:30; SAT-SUN 5:20, 7:45, 10:10; MON-WED 4:10, 6:30, 9:20; THURS 4:10, 6:30
THE BOXTROLLS (g) FRI-SUN 1:20; MON-THURS 1:40
THE BOXTROLLS 3D (g) FRI 4:10; SAT-SUN 3:50; MON-THURS 4:00
DRACULA UNTOLD (14A) FRI 2:30, 5:00, 7:50, 10:20; SAT-SUN 1:00, 3:20, 5:35, 7:55, 10:20; MON-TUE,THURS 2:00, 4:40, 7:20, 9:50; WED 4:40, 7:20, 9:50
DRACULA UNTOLD (14A)  WED 1:00
FURY (14A)   FRI 1:00, 3:55, 7:00, 10:10; SAT-SUN 1:30, 4:30, 7:40, 10:40; MON-THURS 1:30, 3:30, 6:40, 9:30
GONE GIRL (14A)  FRI 12:50, 4:00, 7:20, 10:40; SAT-SUN 12:30, 3:40, 7:00, 10:20; MON-THURS 1:00, 3:40, 6:40, 9:30
HORNS (14A) MON 7:00
john wick: the imax experience (14A)   FRI-SUN 12:45, 3:10, 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; MON-THURS 2:10, 4:50, 7:40, 10:10
THE JUDGE (14A) FRI 12:50, 4:00, 7:10, 10:20; SAT-SUN 12:30, 3:45, 6:55, 10:10; MON 1:20, 3:40, 7:00, 10:00; TUE-THURS 1:20, 3:40, 7:00, 9:40
THE MAZE RUNNER (PG) FRI 6:40, 9:40; SAT-SUN 6:30, 9:40; MON 9:20; TUE-THURS 6:30, 9:20
NATIONAL THEATRE LIVE: skylight) ()  SAT 12:55
NIGHTCRAWLER (14A)  THURS 10:00
ouija (14A) FRI 2:20, 5:20, 8:10, 10:40; SAT-SUN 1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:15, 10:40; MON-THURS 1:00, 4:20, 7:00, 10:00

Starlite Drive-in
59 Green Mountain Rd E, Stoney Creek / 905.662.4800

SCREEN 1:
GONE GIRL (PG) FRI - SUN ,Tues, THURS 7:45
The MAZE RUNNER (PG) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 10:25
SCREEN 2:
FURY (14A) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 7:45
THE EQUALIZER (18A) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 9:30
Into The Storm (PG) FRI - SUN 10:45
SCREEN 3:
DRACULA UNTOLD (PG) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 7:45
A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES (14A) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 10:20
SCREEN 1:
GONE GIRL (PG) FRI - SUN ,Tues, THURS 7:45
The MAZE RUNNER (PG) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 10:25
SCREEN 2:
FURY (14A) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 7:45
THE EQUALIZER (18A) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 9:30
Into The Storm (PG) FRI - SUN 10:45
SCREEN 3:
DRACULA UNTOLD (PG) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 7:45
A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES (14A) FRI - SUN, Tues, THURS 10:20

Silver City Mountain
795 Paramount Drive / 905.560.0239

ALEXANDER ANd THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY (PG)  FRI 5:10, 7:30, 9:45; SAT-SUN 12:45, 3:00, 5:10, 7:30, 9:45; MON-THURS 7:00, 9:15
ANNABELLE (14A)  FRI 4:40, 7:35, 10:20; SAT 1:40, 4:40, 7:35, 10:20; SUN 1:40, 4:40, 7:35, 10:15; MON-TUE,THURS 7:40, 10:05; WED 10:05
the best of me (PG) FRI 4:30, 7:15, 10:00; SAT-SUN 1:50, 4:30, 7:15, 10:00; MON-THURS 7:10, 9:55
THE BOOK OF LIFE (G)  SAT 11:15, 12:05, 2:35; SUN 12:30, 2:55
the book of life 3D (g) FRI-SAT 5:00, 7:45, 10:10; SUN 5:20, 7:45, 10:10; MON-THURS 6:50, 9:25
DESPICABLE ME 2 (G)  SAT 11:00
DRACULA UNTOLD (14A)  FRI-SUN 4:20, 7:10, 9:55; MON-WED 7:15, 9:40; THURS 10:00
FURY (14A)   FRI 4:00, 7:00, 10:05; SAT 12:35, 3:45, 7:00, 10:05; SUN 12:35, 3:45, 7:00, 10:10; MON-THURS 6:40, 9:45
GONE GIRL (14A) FRI 6:50, 10:15; SAT 11:50, 3:20, 6:50, 10:15; SUN 12:20, 3:35, 6:50, 10:05; MON-THURS 6:30, 9:50
john wick (14A)   FRI 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; SAT 12:30, 2:55, 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; SUN 12:40, 3:05, 5:30, 7:55, 10:20; MON-THURS 7:30, 10:00
THE JUDGE (14A) SAT-SUN 1:00
ouija (14A) FRI 5:50, 8:10, 10:35; SAT 1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:10, 10:35; SUN 1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:05, 10:20; MON-THURS 7:20, 9:50
ST. VINCENT (14A) FRI 5:20, 7:50, 10:25; SAT 12:15, 2:45, 5:20, 7:50, 10:25; SUN 1:30, 4:10, 7:20, 9:50; MON-THURS 7:25, 10:05
THE WOLF MAN / THE MUMMY DOUBLE FEATURE () WED-THURS 7:00
ALEXANDER ANd THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY (PG)  FRI 5:10, 7:30, 9:45; SAT-SUN 12:45, 3:00, 5:10, 7:30, 9:45; MON-THURS 7:00, 9:15
ANNABELLE (14A)  FRI 4:40, 7:35, 10:20; SAT 1:40, 4:40, 7:35, 10:20; SUN 1:40, 4:40, 7:35, 10:15; MON-TUE,THURS 7:40, 10:05; WED 10:05
the best of me (PG) FRI 4:30, 7:15, 10:00; SAT-SUN 1:50, 4:30, 7:15, 10:00; MON-THURS 7:10, 9:55
THE BOOK OF LIFE (G)  SAT 11:15, 12:05, 2:35; SUN 12:30, 2:55
the book of life 3D (g) FRI-SAT 5:00, 7:45, 10:10; SUN 5:20, 7:45, 10:10; MON-THURS 6:50, 9:25
DESPICABLE ME 2 (G)  SAT 11:00
DRACULA UNTOLD (14A)  FRI-SUN 4:20, 7:10, 9:55; MON-WED 7:15, 9:40; THURS 10:00
FURY (14A)   FRI 4:00, 7:00, 10:05; SAT 12:35, 3:45, 7:00, 10:05; SUN 12:35, 3:45, 7:00, 10:10; MON-THURS 6:40, 9:45
GONE GIRL (14A) FRI 6:50, 10:15; SAT 11:50, 3:20, 6:50, 10:15; SUN 12:20, 3:35, 6:50, 10:05; MON-THURS 6:30, 9:50
john wick (14A)   FRI 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; SAT 12:30, 2:55, 5:30, 8:00, 10:30; SUN 12:40, 3:05, 5:30, 7:55, 10:20; MON-THURS 7:30, 10:00
THE JUDGE (14A) SAT-SUN 1:00
ouija (14A) FRI 5:50, 8:10, 10:35; SAT 1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:10, 10:35; SUN 1:10, 3:30, 5:50, 8:05, 10:20; MON-THURS 7:20, 9:50
ST. VINCENT (14A) FRI 5:20, 7:50, 10:25; SAT 12:15, 2:45, 5:20, 7:50, 10:25; SUN 1:30, 4:10, 7:20, 9:50; MON-THURS 7:25, 10:05
THE WOLF MAN / THE MUMMY DOUBLE FEATURE () WED-THURS 7:00


Tell Us What You Think!

What do you mostly use your phone for?

E-mails
Texting / Twitter / Facebook
Talking
Surfing
Not much, I'm too busy
News
Music
Apps
Movies / Youtube
Games

See Results
Advertisement


   
CLASSIFIEDS  
 
© Copyright 2014 Dynasty Communications. All Rights Reserved.